elizabeth montgomery

Birth Name:
Elizabeth Victoria Montgomery
Date of Birth:
April 15, 1933
Date of Death:May 18, 1995
Height:
5' 8.5"

My Favorite Saman-tic: Whenver Samantha was cornered by Darrin, she sort of winced, and went "Weeellll..." That was my favorite expressive by Samantha. I also considered her nose-twitch far superior to Jeannie's blink. Sorry guys, Sam wins.

Elizabeth Montgomery was born into show business. Her parents were screen actor Robert Montgomery and Broadway actress Elizabeth Bryan Allen. Elizabeth graduated from the Spence School in New York City and attended the Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York. After three years intensive training, she made her TV debut in her father's 1950s playhouse series "Robert Montgomery Presents" (1950) and appeared in more than 200 live programs over the next decade.

After her first and only TV series ended she turned to made-for-TV movies, many of which won critical praise:

Reference works showed her as 62 when she died though the family said she was 57. The family did not disclose the type of cancer which caused her death. Info Source: www.imdb.com