inger stevens

Birth Name:
Inger Stensland
Stockholm, Sweden
Date of Birth:
October 18, 1934
Date of Death:
d: April 30, 1970
Measurements: 34-22-34

My Inger-Inklings: Even through her intoxicating smile and sophisticated poise, there was something that seemed to be extremely tragic in her, something that was just a bit disturbing and defied explanation. It was reported that she committed suicide in 1970, even though there are other theories. Still, she is believed to have taken her own life.

My Observations:
In the 1967 film "A Guide for the Married Man", Walter Matthau is having an affair. My question was: "He was married to Inger Stevens for crying out loud! Why did he need to have an affair?!"

Following her suicide from acute barbiturate poisoning, it was revealed that Inger had been long married (from 1961) to African-American bit actor Ike Jones. The marriage, for obvious reasons, was kept under wraps to protect her career. They were estranged at the time she died.

Of Interest:
As if her life wasn't strange enough! She cheated death three times.

Following her suicide from acute barbiturate poisoning, it was revealed that Inger had been long married (from 1961) to African-American bit actor Ike Jones. The marriage, for obvious reasons, was kept under wraps to protect her career. They were estranged at the time she died.

Info Source: www.imdb.com