yvonne craig

Birth Name:
Yvonne Joyce Craig
Date of Birth:
May 16, 1937, Taylorville, Illinois, USA
Height:
5' 4"

As a young teenager, Yvonne showed such promise as a dancer that she was accepted to Denham's Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo. Her training progressed until she left the company in 1957 over a disagreement on casting changes. She moved to Los Angeles hoping to continue her dancing, but was soon cast in movies.

At first, Yvonne had small parts in pictures such as 'Gidget (1959)' and 'The Gene Krupa Story (1959)'. After that, her film career just bumped along. As Yvonne was dating Elvis at the time, she did have a supporting role in the two Elvis pictures 'It Happened at the World's Fair (1963)' and 'Kissin' Cousins (1963)'. But her fame would come with the cult Television series "Batman (1966)" in which she played Commissioner Gordon's daughter, Barbara.

Her secret identity was Batgirl and as the Commissioner's daughter, she had access to all the calls of trouble that was taking place in Gotham. Her character, Batgirl, was part of the 67-68 season, which was the end of the run for the show. After "Batman (1966)", she also appeared on other television programs such as "Star Trek (1966)" and "The Six Million Dollar Man (1974)". As her career wound down, Yvonne went into the real estate business.

Info Source: www.imdb.com